2016: Winner
Daisy Gudmunsen (King’s College London): ‘On the Representation of Jewishness in Denis Guénoun’s Un Sémite and Jacques Derrida’s Le Monolinguisme de l’autre’.

Runner-up
Vittoria Fallanca (University of Oxford): ‘The Design of the Essais: Montaigne and the language of ‘dessein’’.

2015: Winner
Blake Gutt (King’s College, Cambridge):  ‘An Infestation of Signification: Narrative and Visual Parasitism on the Manuscript Page’.

2014: Winner
Matthew Siôn Lampitt (King’s College London): ‘On the Use of, and Responses to, Troubadour Lyric in the work of Julia Kristeva’.

Joint runners-up
Gillian Ní Cheallaigh (King’s College London): ‘Bad Mothers, Mad Sisters and Queer Maternity in the work of Linda Lê’.
Alexandra Tranca (Cambridge): ‘From Pompeii to Paris: Ghostly Cityscapes and the Ruins of Modernity in Théophile Gautier and Eugène Atget’.

2013: Winner
Sarah Hickmott (University of Oxford): ‘(En) Corps Sonore’.

Joint runners-up
Edmund Birch (University of Cambridge): ‘Maupassant’s Bel-Ami and the Secrets of Actualité’.
Emma Claussen (University of Oxford): ‘“Pour cognoistre les Politiques”: A Study of the Term “Politique” in the Dialogue d’entre le Maheustre et le Manant and the Satyre Ménippée’.

2012: Winner
Albertine Fox (Royal Holloway): ‘Constructing Voices in Jean-Luc Godard’s Sauve qui peut (la vie) (1979).’

Joint runners-up
Emma Claussen (King’s College London): ‘Examine Critically Bakhtin’s Idea of Carnival Laughter, and Analyse its Deployment in the Work of Rabelais’.
Jessica Stoll (King’s College London): ‘Imagining Translation Through the Plastic Arts in the Prose Troy Tradition’.

2011: Winner
Orlene Denice McMahon (Cambridge): ‘Musicalising Moving Photographs: An Analysis of Pierre Barbaud’s Film Score for Agnès Varda’s La Pointe Courte’.

Joint runners-up
Eliana Maestri (Bath): ‘Orality, Performativity and the Body in Jamaica Kincaid’s Autobiographie de ma mère
Samuel Ferguson (Oxford): ‘Gide’s Paludes: A Diary Novel?’

Commendations
Sarah Wood, (Manchester): ‘A Colonial Carnivalesque? Alterity, Hauka, and the History and Anthropology of Violent Ritual in France and West Africa’.
Gregory Herman, (Aberdeen), ‘Fact, Fiction and the Death of the Other in Semprun’s Le Grand Voyage’.

2010: Winner
Claire White (Cambridge): ‘Dominical Diversions: Jules Laforgue on Sundays.’

Joint runners-up
Natalie Orr (Reading): ‘The Clerk and the Courtier: Two Different Responses to the Tristan Problem in Chrétien de Troyes’s Cligès and Lancelot.’
Jessica Stoll (KCL): ‘Discuss the usefulness of the notion of hybridity for analysis of two Occitan texts.’

Third
Joanne Brueton (UCL): ‘”I have discovered that all human unhappiness comes from just one thing: the inability to remain at rest, in a room.” In the light of this remark by Pascal, discuss the theme of immobility in two or more films or texts you have studied for this course.’

Commendations
Damien Mooney (Cambridge): ‘Hornsby (2006) suggests that koinéization has led to the emergence of Regional French in Nord-Pas de Calais. Assess this claim with reference to one or more varieties of Regional French.’
Charlotte Norton (Durham): ‘Hybrids of Men and Other Animals in Marie de France’s Bisclavret and Yonec.’
2009: Winner
Tanya Raie Filer (Oxford): ‘Skinner in Tandem: Against Methodological “Servitude Volontaire”.’

Runner-up
Cécile Bishop (KCL): ‘The Emperor’s Old Clothes: A Reading of Henri Lopes’s Le Pleurer-Rire.’

Third
Lucy Bell (Cambridge): ‘Between Ethics and Aesthetics: Samuel Beckett’s Minimalism.’

Commendations
James Hay (QMUL): ‘The Ambiguities of Gender Representation in Last Year in Marienbad.’

Claire Humphrey (Manchester): ‘Parisienne Identities and the Politics of Embodiment.’

2008: Winner
Kathrin Yacavone (Edinburgh): ‘Reading through Photography: Roland Barthes’s “Proust et la photographie”.’

Runner-up
Clemence O’Connor (St Andrews): ‘Translating Pure Visuality: Heather Dohollau’s Poems on Non-Figuration.’

Commendations
Kate Averis (KCL): ‘Le “vrai” moi: Nancy Huston’s Concern for Authenticity.’

Jonathan Patterson (Cambridge): ‘Reading Bourdieu alongside Corneille’s Polyeucte.’

2007: Winner
Amanda Dennis (Cambridge): ‘Perceiving Inside the Virtual: Subjectivity and Film Stills in Merleau-Ponty and Bergson.’

Second ex-æquo
Anna Magdalena Elsner (Cambridge): ‘Tracing the Presence of an Absence – Mourning and Creativity in Les Intermittences du coeur.’

Maxime Goergen (Oxford): ‘Esthétique romanesque et éthique des objets dans La Première Education sentimentale.’

Lucy Whiteley (Glasgow): ‘Violence: a Touch of Anxiety among the Narbonnais?’

Commendation
Emma Bielecki (KCL): ‘The Role of the Fake in the Discourse surrounding Collecting.’

Robert J. Watson (Leeds): ‘Photographic and Cinematic Treatments of Images of Death and War in Modern and Post-Colonial French Visual Culture.’

2006: Winner
Luke Sunderland (KCL): ‘A Failed Double Act: Lancelot and Gauvain in the Lancelot-Grail Cycle.’

Joint runners-up
Rowan Tomlinson (Oxford): ‘The Mechanics of Seeing and Describing: Representing Objects in Béroalde de Verville’s Cabinet de Minerve.’

Thomas G. Hinton (KCL): ‘What, if anything, is specifically Occitan about Occitan narrative?’

Commendation
Catherine Burke (Cork): ‘Butor’s Bleston: a modern-day Acheron.’

2005: Winner
Katja Haustein (Cambridge): ‘Vision and Affect in À la recherche du temps perdu.’

Runner-up
Miriam Heywood (UCL): ‘Discuss Histoire(s) du cinema in the context of debates around the Holocaust and the image.’

2004: Winner
Kathryn Rees (Oxford): ‘Moving Forward in Flaubert’s Bouvard et Pécuchet.’

Runner-up
Suzanne Dow (Oxford): ‘Reading Dangerously: Lol V. Stein, the Failure of the “Narrator Function” and the Ravissement du lecteur’.